Vivint

Data guide

Burglary Statistics by State 2024: Rates for All 50 States

The United States recorded 782,100 burglaries in 2024, a rate of 230.0 per 100,000 residents, down from 255.6 in 2023, according to the Bureau of Justice Statistics report Crime Known to Law Enforcement, 2024 (March 2026). New Mexico had the highest rate at 536.5 and New Hampshire the lowest at 48.7. 18 of the 45 states with published figures were above the national rate; 5 states had no reliable estimate. This guide gives the national picture, the full ranked table, the 5 highest and lowest, and what the numbers mean for a monitored home.

Updated by thevivint.com, an independent Vivint Authorized Dealer.

Free Vivint quote for your address. Installation is currently free for new customers.

The National Picture

Burglary fell about 10% in a year: 855,940 offences and a rate of 255.6 per 100,000 in 2023, then 782,100 and 230.0 in 2024, in the BJS and FBI estimates built from the National Incident-Based Reporting System.

A burglary here means unlawful entry into a building or other structure to commit a felony or theft. It counts homes, businesses, garages, and sheds alike, so the state rate is a guide to risk, not a household probability.

All 50 States, Ranked

The table ranks the 45 states with published estimates by burglaries per 100,000 residents, with the difference from the national 230.0; linked states have a page with local alarm permit rules.

Burglary rate by state, 2024
RankStateRate per 100,000Burglariesvs national
1New Mexico536.511,430+133%
2Louisiana414.019,030+80%
3Oklahoma407.816,700+77%
4Washington390.631,080+70%
5Nevada363.311,870+58%
6Arkansas345.810,680+50%
7Colorado340.220,260+48%
8North Carolina308.034,020+34%
9Oregon301.212,870+31%
10California297.8117,430+29%
11Illinois295.137,500+28%
12South Carolina278.315,240+21%
13North Dakota276.82,200+20%
14Texas270.484,600+18%
15Tennessee247.317,870+8%
16Kansas239.97,130+4%
17Alabama237.012,220+3%
18Missouri232.714,530+1%
19Ohio218.926,010-5%
20Florida218.451,040-5%
21Georgia202.022,580-12%
22Iowa196.16,360-15%
23Kentucky193.78,890-16%
24Maryland190.011,900-17%
25West Virginia188.23,330-18%
26Michigan183.918,650-20%
27Minnesota183.210,610-20%
28Indiana182.712,650-21%
29South Dakota181.61,680-21%
30Delaware180.41,900-22%
31Wyoming177.11,040-23%
32Montana162.51,850-29%
33Nebraska160.43,220-30%
34Utah150.35,270-35%
35New Jersey144.813,750-37%
36New York135.526,910-41%
37Vermont132.8860-42%
38Massachusetts120.58,600-48%
39Wisconsin114.66,830-50%
40Connecticut113.54,170-51%
41Idaho113.22,270-51%
42Virginia108.69,570-53%
43Maine99.31,400-57%
44Rhode Island95.61,060-58%
45New Hampshire48.7690-79%
–AlaskaNot shownNot shown–
–ArizonaNot shownNot shown–
–HawaiiNot shownNot shown–
–MississippiNot shownNot shown–
–PennsylvaniaNot shownNot shown–

Source: Bureau of Justice Statistics, Crime Known to Law Enforcement, 2024, Table 3 (NIBRS Estimation Program). "Not shown": BJS suppressed the estimate because a large agency did not report or the estimate failed reliability tests.

The 5 Highest States

The 5 highest burglary rates in 2024 were New Mexico (536.5), Louisiana (414.0), Oklahoma (407.8), Washington (390.6), Nevada (363.3); New Mexico's rate was more than double the national 230.0.

All 5 are in the South and West. Washington and Nevada also rank in the top 6 for property crime overall in the same report.

The 5 Lowest States

The 5 lowest burglary rates in 2024 were New Hampshire (48.7), Rhode Island (95.6), Maine (99.3), Virginia (108.6), Idaho (113.2); New Hampshire's 48.7 was about a fifth of the national rate.

Four of the 5 are in New England. Connecticut (113.5) and Wisconsin (114.6) sit just above them.

States With No Figure

BJS published no 2024 burglary estimate for Alaska, Arizona, Hawaii, Mississippi, and Pennsylvania, because an agency covering 10% or more of the state's population did not report to NIBRS or the estimate failed reliability tests.

What It Means for a Monitored Home

A high state rate is a reason to cover the doors burglars use most, but the alarm permit and false-alarm fines in your city decide what a monitored system costs to run; those vary more by city than burglary does by state.

The is home security worth it guide puts these rates next to insurance discounts, and the service areas page lists permit rules for 30 states.

Frequently Asked Questions

Call (507) 460-0098 now to get a free quote

Ready to turn your home into a smart home? Call now to get started or fill out the form.

By clicking "Start Your Quote", you agree by electronic signature to:

  1. The Electronic Disclosure Consent;
  2. Receive recurring marketing communications from Vivint at the telephone number and email address you provide on this form, including autodialed calls, texts, and prerecorded messages (consent not required to make a purchase; reply "STOP" to opt-out of texts or "HELP" for help); and
  3. Vivint's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.
Free quote Call now